Our Privacy Policy

Education enquiries/bookings


The information you provide in any enquiry about the education service is used to answer your request and, where appropriate, book you onto the service.

Any information provided is used to facilitate your booking and, where appropriate, used to report outputs to funding bodies who may subsidise the education service so we can keep our cost down for you. The only information provided is the name of the school, date of visit, education authority, the size of the class and any feedback recieved.

We may require SEND information so we can ensure our service supports to your needs, but this is not required to be specific to any individual.

Following your visit, we will ask for your consent for us to contact you in the future with information about additional products and services the Southport Eco Centre delivers that we think you would be interested in. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of the email received.




Subscribing to our mailing list


By subscribing to our mailing list you consent to being sent information about products and services the Southport Eco Centre deliver that we think you would be interested in. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of the email received.




Subscribing to our resources


In order to provide access to our digital resources we need to set up an indivdual account. The following details what information we collect, purpose for collecting and basis for processing:

First and last name

  • Service personalisation
  • To contact you about resource/site updates
  • Contractual obligation
  • Consent

Name of school

  • Service personalisation
  • To identify you within our service
  • Usage reporting
  • Contractual obligation
  • Evidence of engagement to funding bodies (where relevant)
  • Consent

Education Authority

  • Service personalisation
  • Usage reporting
  • Contractual obligation
  • Evidence of engagement to funding bodies (where relevant)
  • Consent

Position in school

  • Service personalisation and service improvement
  • Contractual obligation
  • Legitimate interest
  • Consent

Email address

  • To manage registration and account management
  • To identify you within our service
  • To contact you about resource/site updates
  • Security
  • Contractual obligation
  • Legitimate interest
  • Consent

Password

  • To manage registration and account management
  • Security
  • Contractual obligation
  • Legitimate interest
  • Consent

Where contractual obligations are the basis of processing your personal data, failing to provide the requested information will mean that we are unable to provide our service to you.

Where legitimate interest is the basis of processing your personal data, the legitimate interests are as follows:

  • Providing the service you have consensually subscribed to;
  • Analysing your use of the service and interaction with our communications;
  • Sending you information about future resource/site updates;
  • Detecting and preventing any abuse of our terms and conditions i.e. sharing log in details, sharing resources etc.

Where the basis of processing your data is consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us. Please note that this will mean your access to the subscription based resources will be terminated and any fee applied for the remaining length of the subscription is non-refundable.




Data sharing and retention


We adhere to strict policies that govern how your data is handled. All our staff are trained in information protection and compliance procedures and take part in annual refresher courses.

Your data is held on our secure encrypted server to enable us to any administer any service you have requested. You are able to check our current secure status anywhere on the site where you see the padlock in the address bar.

The only personal data we will share with third parties (i.e. funding bodies), where appropriate and relevant, is the name of your school, your local education authority, size of any visiting group, the date of any visit and any feedback received. Your name and email address will not be shared, except in a breach of our terms and condition. We do not have access to your password used to subscribe to any resource/service you have requested.

We retain personal data for as long as we require it to deliver the service you have requested from us. If you opt to withdraw your consent your personal data is securely deleted from our server.

Your rights in respect to how we process your personal data can be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Guidance at https://ico.org.uk.




Cookies and stored device data


Cookies are small files downloaded onto a user's computer with the purpose of recording information about how a device/user is interacting with a website. They are here to make the site work better for you.

You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer/device by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. There is more information about how to delete or stop using cookies on the About Cookies website.

Please note, in some instances the disabling of cookies will mean that you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.




Changes to this policy


This policy was reviewed in August 2020 and is subject to regular review. If we amend any element of this policy we will make you aware of the changes via email.